Corelle Brands Privacy Policy

Updated and Effective: February 11, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to any website, feature, platform or other online service that is owned or controlled by Corelle Brands LLC (collectively, “Corelle“), that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy outlines the information Corelle and its brands will collect when you visit our Sites or interact with us offline, how we will use that information, your choices, correction, and/or deletion of your information. Click here for a list of Corelle’s brands.

By accessing, using, or otherwise interacting with any part of our Sites, or by otherwise providing Personal Information to Corelle, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy and the applicable Terms of Use which govern your use of any Site. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITES OR PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US THROUGH ANY SITE.

This Privacy Policy explains:

Information We Collect
Our Use of Information
Sharing of Information
Third-Party Links & Content
Online Advertising and Analytics Providers
How We Respond to “Do Not Track Signals”
Security
Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer
Accessing, Updating and Deleting Your Personal Information and Updating Your Marketing Preferences
Your California Privacy Rights
Notice to Nevada Residents
Changes to This Policy
Contact Us

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you create an account, contact us, make a purchase or otherwise interact with the Sites, we may collect personal information, which is information that is linked to a specific, identifiable individual (“Personal Information“), such as first and last name, email addresses, phone number and postal addresses. We may also collect other information about you, such as payment card data or other payment information, information about your purchases and other transactions with us, demographic information (e.g., ZIP code/postal code, city/state, or similar information), information about the device you are using to access the Sites, information about your preferences and opinions, and any information you otherwise provide through our Sites like photographs and product reviews. Information that is deemed “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” under applicable law will be treated as Personal Information to the extent required by applicable law.

If we combine demographic, preference or similar information with the Personal Information we collect, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. The information we collect may be provided by you or by a third party, or may be collected automatically.

We may take your Personal Information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals and/or by hashing the information or otherwise removing characteristics that make the information personally identifiable directly to you. We consider this de-identified information.

Our Sites are intended for a general audience and are not intended for use by or targeted to minors younger than the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors younger than the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a user who is younger than age 18, we will delete that information from our active databases.

A. Information You Provide.

We may ask you to provide information to us when you use the Sites. For example, you may give us information when making a purchase, creating an account, posting photos, videos and other content with our Sites, leaving product reviews, joining our affiliate program, and interacting with customer service (including live chat that allows you to share your screen with our customer service team if you choose to do so). If you choose to permit screen sharing, we may be able to view any data and applications present on your device screen at that time. You may choose not to provide certain information; however, choosing to do so may prevent you from being able to take advantage of some of our offered features or from conducting transactions.

B. Community Forums and User Submission.

The Sites may provide you the opportunity to submit information to us, through interactive features, and through other communication functionality (“Community Forums“). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post “User Submissions” (which means any and all information and content that you submit or post to the Sites, including, without limitation, photos, audio, video, messages, text, files, or other content you provide us and as further described in our Terms of Use). Some features, such as product reviews and the ability to post photos or videos to the Sites, may be operated by a third party and your postings also may be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms of use.

Please note that certain information, such as your name and/or place of residence, may be publicly displayed on the Sites along with your User Submissions. Your use of any Community Forum is subject to our Terms of Use, including without limitation the “User-Generated Communications” section. Note that anything you submit through a public-facing Community Forum may be made public – others will have access to your User Submission and may use it or share it with third parties. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties and the use of your information and other User Submissions by such third parties is not subject to the protections of this Privacy Policy.

If you submit User Submissions, we may publish that information or content online or offline, including in connection with our advertising, marketing, publicity, and promotional activities, as further described in our Terms of Use.

C. Social Networking Features.

Functionality on the Sites may permit interactions that you initiate between the Sites and a third-party social networking service such as Facebook or Instagram (“Social Networking Features”). Examples of Social Networking Features include enabling you to “like” or “share” content from the Sites or to “like” or “share” our page on a third-party service; to selectively show your social media posts on the Sites; and to otherwise connect the Sites to a third-party service. If you choose to share content or to otherwise post information through the Sites to a third-party service, or vice versa, that information may be publicly displayed. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party service that references us (for example, by using a hashtag associated with us in your post), your post may be published on the Sites or otherwise in accordance with the terms of that third party. Also, both we and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Sites and the third-party service. Certain posts to or from social media may be User Submissions.

In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-party service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your profile or similar page on a social networking or other third-party service. The information we collect in connection with Social Networking Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third-party service. Third parties may include social networking platforms and third party vendors we may use to power our Social Networking Features.

D. Information Provided by Third Parties

We may obtain information, including Personal Information and demographic and preference information, about you from third parties, including those we use to support our Sites and their features. We may supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties, such as public databases, publicly available Social Media pages, affiliate program service providers or joint marketing partners, for various purposes, such as to provide you with information, services or products, to tailor our content and the offers we show you, or to enhance our products and services. We may also collect Personal Information and de-identified or otherwise anonymous data from partners with whom we have a relationship. We may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from these third parties. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

Send-to-a-Friend Features. The Sites may give you the opportunity to send information to a friend. For example, you may be able to send a job posting to an interested friend through the Careers page. The information you provide (names, email addresses, etc.) will be used to send the friend requested information. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E. Information the Sites Automatically Collect When You Interact with Us.

Corelle and our third-party business partners and service providers, including analytics providers and third party advertising companies, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively receive and record certain information about your use of the Sites whenever you visit or interact with the Sites (“Usage Information“). Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Sites, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Sites (if applicable), which Sites you use or otherwise interact with, all of the areas within our Sites that you visit, and the time of day, and the products that you searched, viewed and purchased, among other information. This information helps us create a better experience for our users and target advertising to you. Please see the “Online Advertising and Analytics Providers” section below for more information about online advertising and your choices.

In addition to Personal Information and Usage Information, we may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier for your computer, mobile phone, or other device used to access the Sites. A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your mobile or other device used to access the Sites, and our servers identify your device by its device identifier.

We may capture and record or infer certain location data regarding your use of the Sites (“Location Data“). We may be able to collect or infer your approximate location through information we collect, such as an IP address. We may link that Location Data to other information that you provide to us or that may be accessed in connection with your use of the Sites. We may directly collect precise Location Data from the device you use to access the Sites if you have opted-in to such collection through your browser. You may be able to turn off the collection of precise Location Data through your device settings. However, please note that we may still be able to infer your approximate location through other information we collect, such as IP address.

The methods used to collect Usage Information may include:

Cookies and Local Storage. “Cookies” and local storage are pieces of information (data files) transferred to an individual’s browser on their device when the device is used to visit a Site. These technologies are able to store a unique identifier for a device to allow a certain Internet site to recognize the device whenever the device is used to visit the site. These technologies may be used for many purposes by us and our third-party business partners, such as automatically collecting Usage Information, enabling features, remembering your preferences, and providing you with targeted advertising elsewhere online. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can block them by adjusting the settings on your Internet browser. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “pixel tags,” “1×1 GIFs,” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a web page or email can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to a Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Sites, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to a Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

2. OUR USE OF INFORMATION

We may use information collected from or about you, including your Personal Information and Usage Information, to:

  • allow you participate in the Sites, features and promotions we may offer;
  • process a transaction (through our Sites) or your account registration, verify your identity or eligibility, and send you confirmations and receipts;
  • send you information and special offers from us; to contact you regarding any problems with your merchandise order or account; and to respond to your inquiries and provide customer service related to your use of the Sites;
  • protect each party from errors, misuse of the Sites, fraud, or any criminal activity;
  • help us serve you better, including personalizing your shopping experience and tailoring content, recommendations, and offers we display to you, including advertisements in our content and elsewhere online;
  • administer and manage our affiliate marketing program;
  • improve the Sites or our products and services and for legal, regulatory and internal business purposes;
  • detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Sites; and
  • fulfill any other purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy or for purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or with your consent.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share non-personal information, such as Usage Information, hashed or otherwise de-identified data, and aggregated user statistics, with third parties in our discretion. We may share the information we have collected about you (including Personal Information) in the circumstances described below or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, as disclosed at the time you provide information or otherwise with your consent. However, we do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes without giving you the chance to consent (opt-in or opt-out).

A. Third Parties Whose Features are Integrated into our Sites

Our Sites may integrate features provided by third parties, like product reviews or photo and video sharing. We may share your Personal Information with those third parties or they may collect your Personal Information directly. They may be acting as a service provider to us or you may create an account with that third party and use of your Personal Information is then subject to their posted privacy policy and terms of use.

B. Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We may use third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, such as hosting the Sites or Site features, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, processing transactions and fulfilling orders, providing customer service, providing website usage analytics, serving targeted advertising, sending email, direct mail or other communications, providing marketing assistance and data analysis or enhancement, or performing other administrative services. We may give these service providers access to your information (including Personal Information and de-identified data) so that they can carry out the services they are performing for you or for Corelle.

C. When You Agree to Receive Information from Third Parties or Our Affiliated Companies, or Request That We Share Your Information.

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information or marketing offers from our affiliated companies or one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. You also may request, sometimes through your use of a social media or other interactive feature or third-party application, that we share information about you with a third party, and we will typically do so under those circumstances.

D. Business Transfers and Transitions

In the event Corelle goes through a transition (such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or sale of all or a portion of its assets, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), your information (including your Personal Information) will likely be among the assets transferred. By providing your Personal Information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent.

E. Sweepstakes, Contests, & Promotions

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the provisions, conditions, or official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you (including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing materials). If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties (including, without limitation, a co-sponsor) or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s terms or official rules (such as on a winners list).

F. Administrative and Legal Reasons

Corelle reserves the right to use or disclose any information (including Personal Information) as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to protect the integrity of the Sites; to fulfill your requests; to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation, an investigation on a public safety matter, or an investigation into claims of intellectual-property infringement; to protect and defend the legal rights or property of Corelle, our parent company, affiliates and shareholders, any Site or its users, or any other party; or, in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of our users or the general public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

G. employment Applications.

If you apply for a job through the Sites, we or our service provider(s) may ask you to provide self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender, and ethnicity) in conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by, as applicable, the Equal employment Opportunity Commission and other federal, state, provincial/territorial, and local regulatory agencies. You may be asked to create an account with our service provider(s) to apply for a job and provide the requested information. The information you provide may also be subject to the service provider(s) privacy policy and terms of use. Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide such information, we and/or our service provider may submit that information to the appropriate government or regulatory agencies to fulfill reporting requirements and use that information to defend against employment-related complaints.

4. THIRD-PARTY LINKS & CONTENT

The Sites may link to or incorporate websites, advertising or content hosted and served by third parties over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. Corelle is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

5. ONLINE ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS PROVIDERS

We may work with network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics business partners, and other business partners or vendors to serve our advertisements on third-party websites, apps, and elsewhere online and to provide us with information regarding use of and traffic on the Sites (including without limitation the pages viewed and the actions users take when visiting the Sites) and the effectiveness of our advertisements. For example, if you click on an advertisement for Corelle, our business partner(s) may be able to tell us the advertisement you clicked on and where you were viewing the advertisement. The advertisements you see may be served by one or more third parties, who may use information about your activities on the Sites, and other websites and services you visit across the various devices you use, to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. Our business partners may collect certain information about your visits to and activity on the Sites and other websites and services and may use this information to target advertising to you.

These business partners may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including without limitation cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as Usage Information and device identifier). Some of these parties may collect Personal Information over time when you visit the Sites or other online websites and services. Cookies and web beacons, including without limitation those set by third-party network advertisers, may be used to (among other things): target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, and conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share certain information such as device identifiers, Usage Information, records of transactions you conduct on our Sites or offline, and de-identified information with third-party advertising companies, analytics providers, and other vendors for advertising and analytics purposes.

We use a variety of business partners to perform advertising and analytics services, and some of these companies may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”). You may wish to visit optout.networkadvertising.org, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the opt-out procedures of NAI members. You may also want to visit optout.aboutads.info, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and offers an opt-out for DAA-participating companies.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Sites and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note opting out through these mechanisms does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive non-targeted advertisements while online.

6. HOW WE RESPOND TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, our Sites do not alter their practices when they receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser, except as required by applicable law. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

7. SECURITY

We employ commercially reasonable security methods and technologies to help secure your Personal Information, including physical, technological, and organizational protections. However, no system can be guaranteed 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, or that we transmit to you, or guarantee that it will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. You use the Sites and provide us with information at your own initiative and risk.

8. JURISDICTION AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

Corelle is a United States company. Please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States and other jurisdictions. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States and other jurisdictions, for which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

9. ACCESSING, UPDATING AND DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND UPDATING YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

You may contact us at helpcenter@corellebrandscs.com to request a list of the Personal Information that we have collected about you through our Sites. We will use reasonable efforts to supply you with this information and correct any factual inaccuracies in this information that you may identify to us. In some cases, we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information, for example if it contains Personal Information of other persons, or for legal reasons.

If you would like to request deletion of your Personal Information from our marketing databases, please contact us via e-mail using the e-mail address associated you’re your account with us (if you have one) at helpcenter@corellebrandscs.com. We will then use reasonable efforts to remove your Personal Information from our files. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, however, such information may continue to be retained on our backup and archival systems. Accordingly, when you request that we remove your information from our systems, copies may remain on our systems for a certain time unless prohibited by law. Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or within our other records. Also, please note that we may need to retain certain information for our administrative purposes. Public postings that you have made (if any) will generally not be removed as a result of updating or deleting your registered account.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

If you wish to opt out of marketing email messages that we send to you, you can unsubscribe through the opt-out mechanism included in each marketing email we send to you. Note that we reserve the right to send you certain email communications relating to your use of our Sites, service announcements, notices of changes to this Privacy Policy or our other terms, or similar administrative or transactional messages, and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from e-mail marketing communications. If you sign up to receive SMS or MMS messages that may be offered on the Sites, you may unsubscribe by replying “STOP.”

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As stated above in this privacy policy, Corelle does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) unless we give you choice (opt-out or opt-in) before sharing with those third parties.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request by email to helpcenter@corellebrandscs.com or write us at 9525 Bryn Mawr Avenue, Suite 300, Rosemont IL 60018 You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

11. NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to Nevada law, consumers in Nevada have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain covered personal information, as those terms are defined under applicable Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to opt-out of the sale of the covered personal information we have collected about you through the Corelle Sites, please submit your request helpcenter@corellebrandscs.com. Your request must include “Nevada Opt-Out” in the subject line and the email should include your full name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please contact us from the email address you have used to interact with us, or else provide us with that email address in your Nevada Opt-Out request email. We may contact you via the email address you use to contact us as needed regarding this request. If you previously provided a phone number to us, including it in your Nevada Opt-Out request email will assist us in identifying you and processing your request. We are not responsible for requests that do not come through the designated request mechanism or do not contain sufficient information to allow us to process your request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request. We will respond to your request within sixty (60) days either confirming that your request has been processed or indicating that we need an additional thirty (30) days to complete the request.

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

To the extent allowed by applicable law, we reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy in our discretion at any time. Corelle will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Policy on our Sites. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. We will provide notice and obtain your consent to the new policy, which may be opt-in or opt-out consent, if required, or which may occur through your continued use of the Site to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.

13. CONTACT US

By email: helpcenter@corellebrandscs.com